Archived Exhibitions

107th Annual Exhibition 2018

Viewing

Host Gallery

    Mystic Museum of Art
      Judith Flora   Acting Executive Director

    CAFA Council and Officers


      Robert K. Frink   President
      Leonard Hellerman   Treasurer
      Gabrielle Robinson   Director

    Board Members

      Karen Barthelson
      William C. Butcher
      Rita Dawley
      Layne
      Karin Forde Whittemore

2018 Jurors

    Francine Weiss
    Francine Weiss is the Senior Curator at the Newport Art Museum in RI where she curates exhibitions of contemporary and American art. Her past positions include Curator at the Photographic Resource Center (Boston, MA), Acting Assistant Curator in the Department of Photographs at the National Gallery of Art (Washington DC), and Curatorial Fellow at the deCordova Museum and Harvard University Art Museums (both in MA) among others. Weiss teaches in the MFA program at New Hampshire Institute of Art and has taught at Wellesley College and Boston University (both in MA). She has a Ph.D. in American art and photography from Boston University.



Robert Reynolds
Robert Reynolds lives and works in Stony Creek, Connecticut. He is primarily self-taught and has been drawing and painting all his life. Robert has never lost the simple love for making marks on paper and carries a drawing book with him everywhere he goes. He has painted and worked all over the world, absorbing the cultures and sights he immerses himself in. His work has exhibited nationally, and is in collections internationally. Robert is also owner and namesake of Reynolds Fine Art, a contemporary art gallery located in downtown New Haven, CT.

107th Annual Exhibition Catalog and Awards - 2018

Catalog

A
Lisa Lyman Adams
Can't Remember
acrylic/graphite (500)

Lisa Lyman Adams
Hymn
acrylic/graphite (3,200)


B
Del-Bourree Bach
Raw Bar
acrylic (15,000)

Lisa Barthelson
Undercurrents Remix 1, Family Debris Series
mixed media/monoprint (2,750)

Lisa Barthelson
Undercurrents Remix 3, Family Debris Series
mixed media/monoprint (2,750)

Serena Bates
Amun Ra
ceramic (3,800)

Roger Beers
Ella
oil (1,000)

Shelby J. Bonomo
Juxtaposition
cut paper (670)

Shelby J. Bonomo
Water Chestnut Seed Pod
graphite (820)

Gilbert Boro
After the Race II 1/24 Red
rolled melded aluminum/custom paint (9,720)

Nancy Breakstone
Reflection-In Sand
photography (700)

Robert Brodesky
Spanish or Hebrew Speaking
oil and mixed media (3,200)

William Buchanan
After Mid-Night No. 7
charcoal on paper (1,100)

William Buchanan
Bright Lights in Black Rain
charcoal on paper (1,100)

Deborah Burklund
Bleak December Day
mixed media (400)

Deborah Burklund
The Storm
mixed media (400)

William Butcher
The Portal
acrylic on canvas (3,000)

William Butcher, III
Soil
digital photography (2,000)


C
Cynthia Y. Cooper
Untitled
acrylic on canvas (1,250)

Cheryl Milton Cwiertniewicz
Fleur-de-lis
transparent watercolor (1,500)

Ann Hodgdon Cyr
Struggling
film printed on archival paper (500)


D
Jean Dalton
Carpe Diem
acrylic (4,500)

Jean Dalton
Comeback
acrylic (4,500)

Rita Dawley
Living by the River
mix (900)

Cara DeAngelis
Snow White with a Laid Table of Roadkill
oil on linen (5,500)

Stephen Delaney
Car Wash
photography (300)

Kathleen DeMeo
Nantucket Narrows
monotype (650)

Kathleen DeMeo
Nordic Myth
monotype (525)

Brian P. DeVantier
Winter Trees
mixed media (1,800)

Peter Devine
Big Rock
oil on linen (2,800)

Sadie Davidson DeVore
Sages
oil/water-based ink (800)

Mark Dixon
Blue Truck
photography (300)

Mark Dixon
Red Truck
photography (300)

Carol Dunn
Beach Grasses 4/25
photopolymer etching (125)


F
Ron Farina
Gentle
mixed (295)

Aubrey Feliciano
Seated Model
ink/charcoal/pastel (300)

Candice Flewharty
Wish I Was Here!
oil (750)

Faripour Forouhar
Abandoned Farm
oil (1,300)

Faripour Forouhar
Melt
oil/linen (2,300)


G
Ellen Gaube
Varicose 1
graphite (200)

Charles Gemmell
Boat Dock
digital black/white photography (450)

Libby Manchester Gilpatric
The Last Hedgerow
oil on triple birch (400)

Libby Manchester Gilpatric
Mill Pond
oil on panel (400)

Cam Gould
In Bloom
photography (archival inkjet print) (600)

Cam Gould
Reaching Out
photography (archival inkjet print) (600)

Bill Graulty
Farm Sheds, Lyme
oil (500)

Barbara S. Groff
Autumn's Bittersweet
pastel (2,800)

Barbara S. Groff
Boy with Thorn (Spinaro)
pastel (4,000)


H
Leonard Hellerman
Sculpture by the Wind
photography (265)

Brian Higgins
Going Home
oil/pastel (350)

Will Holub
Indigo and Buff Titanium
acrylic/paper on canvas (4,800)

Mary Horrigan
Workshop Demo
watercolor (250)


I
Alison C. Ives
She's Not There
mixed (425)


J
Bonnie P. Jaffe
Late Night
photography (395)

Marc Jaffe
Thrill Ride
photography (350)

Joan Jardine
Itri
oil on paper (2,100)

Paul Eric Johnson
Two Suns
archival pigment print (1,450)

Nils Johnson
Old Montreal Shop Girl
oil on canvas (8,500)

Peter E. Jones
Quinate
photography (300)


K
Randie Kahrl
Artist's Enclave - Flo Gris House
oil (895)

Sean Patrick Kane
Tell Them That It Is Human Nature
pastel (NFS)

Nicholas Khan
View of Monument Bluff
oil on canvas (6,000)

Babs Kletter
Show Me the Way
acrylic (NFS)

Janice Mooney Knight
Mountain View Catskills
oil on canvas (1,000)

K.F. Kozora
Most Pleased
clay sculpture (400)


L
Donna O'Scolaigh Lange
Southern Glider
mixed (425)

Melody Knight Leary
Gifts
print collage (500)

Gigi Horr Liverant
Route 2, Westbound
pastel (3,000)

Ariane Luckey
Frozen River, January
oil on board (NFS)


M
David Madacsi
Shearing Time (Cill Rialaig)
found object assemblage (4,400)

Catherine Radix Mansell
Burren Sun
ink/paper/wax (500)

Catherine Radix Mansell
Li River Dream
ink/watercolor (250)

Craig Masten
Long Distance
oil (900)

Linda McCarthy
... A Tree Falls in the Forest
acrylic on canvas (950)

Maggie McDonough
The Art of the Game
photo (400)

Janvier Miller
Pofford's Brook
acrylic on canvas (NFS)

Gustaf Miller
Yellow Uppes Wall
acrylic on canvas (800)

Timothy Mockler
Forestal
oil (13,000)

Billy Montella, Jr.
New Bedford Harbor Boats
oil/linen (NFS)


N
Scott Niemi
Morning Coffee
oil (3,400)

Peter Nuhn
History I
acrylic/oil on canvas (NFS)


O
Julie O'Connor
Courtyard Boijmans, Rotterdam
digital photography (250)

Colleen O'Connor
Northern Ireland
oil on canvas (800)


P
Irina Parfenova
Levita
pencil on paper (1,700)

Howard Park
Flooded Fields N. Stonington
oil on canvas (4,800)

Howard Park
Summer Fields
oil on canvas (2,000)

Julia Pavone
Partners in Crime
oil/metal/paper (700)

Jane G. Pelton
Gas Station Attendants
oil on canvas (800)


R
Shilo Ratner
Leisure
oil on canvas (3,600)

R. Douglass Rice
Dorothy Belmonte
oil/charcoal on paper (1,200)

Randy Richards
Melting Snow
graphics/mixed media (850)

Beverly Rippel
Snow White/Eve III (In the city)
oil on canvas (2,200)

Marley Robinson
Carole
digital photography (175)

Terry Russo
Fusion
clay (750)


S
Len Sawyer
Bakers' Cove Estuary
oil on canvas (1,200)

Carmen Schaefer
The Inlet
gouache/watercolor (NFS)

Carmen Schaefer
The Mountain
gouache/watercolor (NFS)

Patricia Seekamp
Cliffdwellers
pastel (1,350)

William Seekamp
Essex Saltmarsh
oil (2,000)

Hillary Seltzer
The Nabe
acrylic (200)

Blanche Serban
Entanglement in Blue
acrylic on canvas (2,400)

Gabrielle Simmons
Sunday
acrylic (900)

Barbara Simonson
Clara
watercolor (800)

William M. Simpson
Site No. 2, St. Paul's
charcoal/paper (3,000)

William M. Simpson
Site: St. Paul's, London, 1957
oil/canvas (4,500)

Michele Sinkez
Composition I
monotype collage (400)

Michele Sinkez
Pears From Above
watercolor (800)

Phyllis Small
Brown & Sharpe
mixed (NFS)

Phyllis Small
Take A Seat
fiber (NFS)

Catherine Whall Smith
Transfusion #5
fiber (375)

Lucia Sokol
My Irises!
oil (250)

Janet Sorokin
Together
acrylic collage (NFS)

Suzanne Starr
Champions
graphite (NFS)

Thomas Stavovy
Head Turned Left
terracotta (800)


T
Keith Tang
"Vu" and "Quynh"
acrylic (1,160 or 580 each)

Elizabeth Torak
Milkweed and Moonlight
oil on linen (9,000)

Michele Tragakiss
Undercover
acrylic/gesso/coffee/glaze (1,900)

Dorci Newman Tremblay
Coming and Going
oil (575)

Dorci Newman Tremblay
Trimmed in Orange and Gold
oil (625)


U
Raymond Uzanas
Cartagena Vendor
fine art photo (300)


V
Duat Vu
Baseless Columns
graphite (3,000)


W
Karin Forde Whittemore
Guileless
etching (350)

Agnes Wnuk
Café Reflections
watercolor on paper (1,000)

Garnet Wrigley
June Night
soft pastel (600)

Alan Wynne
Precious Memories
stone/bronze (3,500)

Awards

Best of Show

Site No. 2, St. Paul's
William M. Simpson

 

 

Second Place

Snow White with a Laid Table of Roadkill
Cara DeAngelis

 

 

Third Place

Tell Them That It Is Human Nature
Sean Patrick Kane

 

 

Honorable Mention

Gas Station Attendants
Jane G. Pelton

 

 

CAFA Contemporary Award

Wish I Was Here!
Candice Flewharty

 

 

CAFA Sculpture Award

After the Race II 1/24 Red
Gilbert Boro

 

 

CAFA Painting Award

Raw Bar
Del-Bourree Bach

 

 

CAFA Drawing Award

Levita
Irina Parfenova

 

 

CAFA Photography Award

Soil
William Butcher, III

 

 

CAFA Graphics Award

Guileless
Karin Forde Whittemore

 

 

CAFA Mixed Media Award

Brown & Sharpe
Phyllis Small