The 101st Exhibition 2012

Results for all entries, CAFA selected works

 
 
 
     
 


Home

     

The selection of artwork for this exhibition is complete.
This is the list of selected artists and works.

Thank you to all artists who have entered.

The quality of the works submitted was very high, and challenging for the jurors.
The diversity of style and media were equally impressive and a wonderful tribute to the vitality of our artistic community.


   
   
 

Ralph Acosta
Sturgeon

Jo Anne Adams
Cloud Series 3

Thomas Adkins
Feeding Time - Roxbury Ct

Barbara J. Alex
Floral Medley

Valerie Andrews
Seagull

Timur Azaev
Peggy’s Cove

Del-Bourree Bach
Bear

Harriet Moore Ballard
Everyday Objects

Ishita Bandyo
Cocoa Pot

Paul Batch
Waleska

Roger Beers
Hands On

Marti Belcher
White Turbanned

Roseann Berluti
Lyme Marsh

Lawrence Boblas
Forgotten Woods

Rosario Bond
The Public Speaker

Diana Brennan
Bissel Cove | Peace

William Brennan
Two Pairs

Jessica Brilli
Radio, Radio

Mariette Brown
Danu’s Dog

M.J. Brush
Dawn

Richard Brzozowski
Yellow Awning

Joseph Burger
Who’s the Boss

James H. Calvin
Nut Box

Karen Albanese Campbell
Morning Walk, Whittier Peninsula

Helen Cantrell
Martha’s Vineyard Path

Krystyna Celichowska
Summer Solstice

Tom Cheatham
Pensive Novice Monk, Myanmar

Margaret Cherubin
Girl at Bus Stop

Kathy Conway
To Market

Kevin Corrado
Forest of Wisdom

Donna Corvi
Nepeague 2

Cynthia B. Crier
Meat Packing District

Kristine Crimmins
Red Roses

Michael Culver
East To

Walt Curlee
Appalachian Pumpkin Patch

Rick Daskam
Tall Trees

Keith Davidson
River View Series I

Jim DeAngelo
Painter Box

Steven Digman
Wondering Will He Come Home

Mark Dixon
Wagon Wheel

Terence Donovan
Blue Shed

Elaine Edelberg
Messenger of the Gods

Kathleen Faust
Copper & Sunflowers

Stephanie Foradas
Bliss

Leighann Foster
Sugar Cookies

Deborah L. Friedman
Counterpoint in Green

Madelyn Frink
Girl at the Window

Ellen Gaube
Phaeton

Catherine Gibson
The Beauty

Douglas Gillette
Cape Cod Landmark

Barbara S. Groff, PSA
A lice’s Wonderland

George Haling
Seldom Used

Shirley M. Hall
Urban Headache-Brooklyn

Steve Hamlin
Keystone Arch in Autumn

Kevin Haran
Self-Portrait

Shay Harris
Eugenio

Leonard P. Hellerman
Dancing with the Wind
Shading the Field

Dan Hittleman
Street Dancers

K. Louise Hoffman
Reflections

Jennifer Holmes
Stonebridge

Mary Horrigan
Hydrangea

Aniko Horvath
Obra 21

Christina Horzepa
Croton Falls

Cameron Hyers
Red Paper & Paint

Karen Israel
On the Rocks

Christine Ivers
Empty Bed

Bonnie Jaffe
India Point

Marc Jaffe
In a Deserted House

Jagrut
Untitled.Dream #5

Andy Jones
Tree Rock

Charna Katzman
Happy Family

Mike Kelley
Tectonic 12

Glenn A. Kessler
Main Street

Glen Kessler
Modern World 13

Liz Kolben
Wave Jumper

Joan E. Lane
The Gathering

Danielle Langford
Torso

Jim Laurino
First Snow, Maple and Oak

Marny Lawton
Reflections-Fuller Brook
Barn Light 8

Layne
Patterns in Paris

Dolph Le Moult
Kaparot

Terry Lennox
Red Apple
Green Apple

John Leuba
Wells

Hannah Libman
High on a Hill

Jon Lorenz
Healey Pass,County Kerry

Sarah Stifler Lucas
Night Lights-Mystic

Karen Lundquist
October Glory

Heather Gibson Lusk
Ornithology
Robin’s Nest

Barbara A. Lussier
Here is the Beef

James W. Magner
Distant Harbour

Jessica Manelis
Dead End

Diane A. Marinaro
Tuscany
Lavender Landscape

Marco Marinelli
Deep Sleep

Sally Sargent Markey
Remembering Fall

Donna Martell
Patience

Antonie Martin
Peonies I

Craig Masten
Watertower Near Washington Square
Waterfall

Christina Grace Mastrangelo
Alexandria in Profile

Michael Mazzone
Don Quixote

Damon McArthur
Arrival

Michael McGuinn
Sleeping Nude

Nancy McIntire
Undulating Ascent

Melissa Meredith
39 Steps I Confess

Judith Meyers
Grassy Hill, Early Spring

Cyndy Moniz
Greenwich Hotel
Nocturnal Reverie

Eileen M. Muldoon
Freeze Frame

Sister Marie Nace S.P. O
Land, My Land

Trish Elwood O’Day
Kali

Christopher James O’Flaherty
The Old Road Home

Bjorn Olson
Imperiale

Susan Parish
Warren’s Yellow Room
Warren’s Aqua Room

Julia Pavone
Walking on Eggshells

Bob Perkowski
Under Wraps

Judy Perry
Plum Bank Marsh
Interminable

Jill Pope
Armor

Richard Price
Watch Hill Blues

Jerry Reed
Paper Work 2

James Reinke
Dom Ho

Cynthia Root
The Distant Horizon
Moving Colour

Lawrence Russ
Marion under the Moon

Zimra Sawyer
1/12 & 67 degrees

Carmen Schaefer
American Gothic Revisited

Beryl Salinger Schmitt
Wintering

Patricia Seekamp
Forest Patterns

Ryan Segedi
Tai Lam Dam, November 5, 6:21 am

Peter Seltzer
Absolutely Free

Susan Shaw
Subliminal Sound

Janice Silvers-Drake
The Blue Hours

Barbara Simonson
Pistol Packing

Dennis Sirrine
Water Music

Mee Sang Skrajnowski
In the Studio

Angel Beth Smith
Prayer Warrior

Ko Smith
David (study for Floating Weeds)

John S. Smith VIII
Spring Thaw

Rich Smukler
Jessie

Rachel St.Angelo
Twice The Catch

Hennie Stargardter
# 3

Eric Stegmaier
The Unveilling

Nina Conolly Stimson
July
August

Sheryl Tempchin
Nocturne

Frank W. Tencza
Grandfather’s Warhorse

Jesse Thompson
Dress-Up

Matina Marki Tilllman
Arabesque Shadow
Theatre Makers

Alice Lee Timmins
Homespun 1809

Peggy Traskos
Bright Cow

Duat Vu
Immigrants: Limboland

Patricia Wagner
Autumn Leaves

Kennneth Ward
Corner Lot, Beacon, NY
Shadow and Cloud, Hudson, NY

Melanie Watrous
Seaport’s Winter Glow

Jacqueline
White Kristine

Steve Wilda
Lemon Drops

Garnet Wrigley
Cardinal Flowers

Grace Zazzaro
Arch Angel Michael

Fotios Zemenides
Kierkegaard’s Dilemma

Xingxin Zhang
Tibetan Monastery

Jane Zisk
Dappled

Susan Madsen Zurles
Waiting for the Muse


 

Awards

1 Best of Show:
Damon McArthur Arrival

2 Second PLace:
Christina Grace Mastrangelo Alexandria in Profile

3 Third Place:
Jane Zisk Dappled

4 Fourth PLace:
Frank W. Tencza Grandfather’s Warhorse

5 CAFA Painting Award:
Grace Zazzaro Arch Angel Michael

6 CAFA Drawing Award:
Kevin Haran Self Portrait

7 CAFA Sculpture Award:
Susan Madsen Zurles Waiting for the Muse

8 CAFA Graphics Award:
Duat Vu Immigrants: Limboland

9 CAFA Photography Award:
Leonard P. Hellerman Shading the Field

10 Art Spirit Foundation: Dianne B. Bernhard Award for a Pastel: Peggy Traskos Bright Cow

11 Allied Artists of America: Painting Award:
Timur Azaev Peggy’s Cove

12 Simond’s Photographic Award:
John Leuva Wells

13 PhotoSynthesis Photography Award:
Kenneth Ward Shadow and Cloud, Hudson, NY

14 Jerry’s Artarama Award:
Cameron Hyers Red Paper & Paint

15 Wholesale Frame Company:
Del-Bourree Bach Bear

Honorable Mention:
Mariette Brown Danu’s Dog
Rick Daskam Tall Trees
Diane A. Marinaro Lavender Landscape

 

Contact for help and questions:
exhibition@ctacademy.org


Exhibition Dates: May 25 - July 14, 2012

Opening reception and presentation of awards:
  Thursday, June 7, from 6 to 8 PM.

Location: The Mystic Arts Center
9 Water Street, Mystic, Connecticut 06355, Open 11:00 - 5:00 daily & weekends