The 105th Exhibition 2016

Jury Results

Opening Reception & Awards: 
Thursday, June 30, from 5:30 to 7:30 PM.

Thank you to all who entered the 105th Annual Exhibition!
Our jurors aimed to curate an exceptionally well-crafted exhibition and carefully selected works that collaborate lyrically well together.

Congratulations to the following artists who were chosen, a talented group of artists representing Connecticut and sorrounding states.

CAFA Selected Works for the 105th Annual Exhibition

*Denotes award winners

Ralph Acosta

Coffee Break

 

Judith Anderson

Bottled Up

 

Taylor Anepete

Floating Duck

 

Del-Bourree Bach

Executive Chef

 

David Baillie

Untitled

 

Harriet Moore Ballard

Tablescape with Cat

 

Jillian Barber

Of Myth and Messenger

 

Karin O. Bastidas

Beneath

 

Lawrence Boblas

Glad I'm Not Out in the Rain

 

Shelby Bonomo

Deployment

 

William Brennan

Still Life #2

 

James Brunelle

Test Horizon

 

Richard Brzozowski

Yellow Sky

 

Susan Burgess

Dad's Friend George

 

Deborah Burklund

End Of The Day*

 

Jill Abele Butcher

Meditation

 

William C. Butcher

Studio Still

 

Patricia Cahalan

Birth of a Deck

 

Helen Cantrell

Upriver

 

Kelly Carrington

Grid Scape

 

Susan Chamberland

Big Blue

 

Kathy Conway

Pastry Stop, Karlory Vary

 

Joseph Costardo

Hers

 

Robb Cyr

End of the Earth

 

Darcy Dangremond

Silhouettes

 

Rita Dawley

Mr. & Mrs. At Night

 

Anthony DeAngelis

Serrated

 

Bob Desaulnier

Low Tide

 

Brian DeVantier

Flurry

 

Sadie Davidson DeVore

Thistle and Bee Balms

 

Thomas Drew

The Shit We Don't Talk About

 

Carol Dunn

Memories

 

Eileen Eder

Elevated*

 

Kimberly Edwards

Departures*

 

Bette Ellsworth

Miss A. #1

 

Jim Elting

Oars

 

Susan Emerson-Hill

Teacup Tulip

 

Jacquelyn Etling

Sunset in CT

 

Jessica Fallis

Written in Sand*

 

George Fellner

Legends of the Nordic Kind

 

Mary Felton

Breezing Big Red*

 

Lucien Flotte

What Happens in the Catskills Happens

 

Lynn Frink

Montauk

 

Holly Gauthier

Key West

 

Charles Gemmell

View From the Bridge

 

William G. Gilroy

Champlin Cove Looking North From Cove Road

 

Douglas Haddock

Kenyan Sunset*

 

S.M. Hall

Unmasked

 

Bivenne Harvey Staiger

Oh, The Tangled Moods She Leaves*

 

Robert Haskell

Hallucination

 

Luciana Heineman

Virginia Cave

 

Leonard Hellerman

Snowfall on Sheds

 

Paul Hitchen

The White Boat

 

Katherine E. W. Hooker

Snowy Afternoon

 

Cindy Horovitz Wilson

Open Door

 

Eric Hovermale

Threshold

 

Sunil R. Howlader

Meditation 2

 

Alison C. Ives

Ocean Spray

 

Bonnie Jaffe

Striped

 

Marc Jaffe

Chair and Shadow

 

Joan Jardine

Autumn

 

Paul Eric Johnson

Mystic River

 

Peter E. Jones

Oxidation

 

Sean Kane

Prisoner of My Feelings

 

Michael Kennedy

Primarily

 

Diane Kleinknecht

The Wings*

 

Paul Kline

The Winner

 

Ann Knickerbocker

A Study in Blue and Pink

 

Daniel T. Lake

Bug Inspectors

 

Joan E. Lane

Escape

 

Estelle Laschever

Remembered Melodies*

 

Melody Knight Leary

From here to God

 

Gigi Horr Liverant

Tunnel

 

Catherine Rudix Mansell

Water Shadow

 

Marco Marinelli

Sister Moon

 

Craig Masten

Mountain Fog

 

Joe Matovic

Interruption (Out of Line)

 

Gustaf Miller

Etec Building*

 

Janvier Miller

Tablescape

 

Maureen Miller

Circles

 

Julian Scott Morris

Lexi

 

Paul M. Murray

The Daily Grind

 

Trish O'Day

Dewdrop on a Callalily

 

Nancy J. Oates

Fallen

 

Constance Panetski

Transference

 

Joanne Paone-Gill

Stormy Seas

 

Bob Perkowski

Woodland Shadows

 

Judy Perry

All Shook Up

 

Rachel Petruccillo

Sunday in Luxemburg Garden, Paris*

 

Judith Podell

Sail Away

 

Granthan Powell

Oregon Coast

 

Catherine Puccio

Hibernating

 

Deborah Quinn-Munson

Sunlit*

 

Shilo Ratner

Mindfulness of Tea*

 

Charles W. Reyburn

Morning

 

Elizabeth Rhoades

Swell of Spring Rains

 

Scott E. Rhoades

Christina's House

 

Jane Meredith Roehe

Platter Rock & Roll

 

Ally Rusgrove

Noodle Soup

 

Carmen Schaefer

Self Portrait-reflection

 

Erica Schillawski

Mother and Calf

 

Beryl Salinger Schmitt

Mother and Child

 

Lois Segman

Rouge à Lèvres (Lipstick)

 

Susan Shaw

Woodlands

 

Andy Shumway

Spring in the Sierras

 

Gabrielle Simmons

Undercover

 

Michele Sinkez

Recycle Composition

 

Lucia Sokol

Long Island City, NY

 

Christopher Spinelli

Clowns and Guns

 

Diane Spira

#14*

 

Suzanne Starr

Shirley's Kitchen

 

Markham Starr

Form #7*

 

Thomas Stavovy

Palimpsest

 

Erik Sundgaard

Still Life at Hadley, MA

 

Peggy Traskos

Winter Blush

 

Raymond Uzanas

Serial Artistry

 

Juliana Van Norden

The Green Line

 

Karin Forde Whittemore

The Study*

 

Andrew Yelenak

Twins

 

 

105th Exhibition Award Recipients

 

Eileen Eder

(Best in Show)

 

Shilo Ratner

(2nd Place)

 

Douglas Haddock

(3rd Place)

 

Diane Spira

(4th Place)

 

Bivenne Harvey Staiger

(CAFA Painting Award)

 

Gustaf Miller

(CAFA Sculpture Award)

 

Estelle Laschever

(CAFA Graphics Award)

 

Mary Felton

(CAFA Drawing Award)

 

Karin Forde Whittemore

(CAFA Photography Award)

 

Kimberly Edwards

(CAFA Pastel Award)

 

Diane Kleinknecht

(CAFA Graphics Award)

 

Jessica Fallis

(CAFA President's Award)

 

Rachel Petruccillo

(Allied Artists of America: Painting Award)

 

Deborah Quinn-Munson

(Art Spirit Award)

 

Markham Starr

(Wholesale Framing Award)

 

Deborah Burklund

(Jerry's Artarama Award)

 

 

Contact for help and questions:

 

Important Dates:

Exhibition: June 17 - July 30, 2016

 

Pick up For Work Not Accepted: June 17th and 18th, 11AM - 5PM at the Mystic Museum of Art

Pick up For Work Accepted: July 31st and August 1st, 11AM - 5PM at the Mystic Museum of Art

 

Location: Mystic Museum of Art
9 Water Street, Mystic, CT 06355
Open Daily and Weekends 11AM - 5PM

Jurors of Selection and Awards

  • Darby Cardonsky:
    Darby Cardonsky is Assistant Professor in the Art Department at Western Connecticut State University and Coordinator of the MFA in Visual Arts program. She currently teaches graduate courses in art colloquium, art history, practicum internship, and thesis exhibition. Prior to her work at WCSU, Ms. Cardonsky was co-owner and director of the Bachelier Cardonsky Gallery in Kent, CT.
  • Will Lustenader:
    Will Lustenader is an accomplished artist and currently teaches at Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT. After majoring in art history and receiving his Bachelor of Arts from Vassar College in 1979, he went on to earn his Master of Arts degree from the Courtauld Institute of Art in London in 1981. He then became a full-time artist in 1982.