Contact

(860) 235 7681

Follow

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

©2019 by The Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts. All Rights Reserved.

104th Annual Exhibition

2015

Host Gallery

Karen Barthelson  Executive Director

Jurors

Jaclyn Conley 

Canadian-born artist Jaclyn Conley received her MFA from University of Guelph in Ontario, Canada and her BFA from Nova Scotia College of Art & Design. She has taught at Carr University of Art and Design in Vancouver, and she presently teaches at the Hartford Art School in West Hartford. Her work is composed of imagery gathered from many sources with which she creates a new scenario that is ever evolving so her audience can interpret it in their own personal way. 


Conley has participated in many past and recent exhibitions throughout Connecticut, New York, and her native Ontario, Canada. One of her more recent awards was the Artist Fellowship from the Connecticut Office of the Arts in 2012. This past year Conley was a juror for the Connecticut College 2014 Fine Art Thesis Show in New London.

Mark Patnode

Connecticut artist Mark Patnode, who received his BFA from School of Art and Design, Purchase College in New York, is also the recipient of numerous fellowships, grants, and residencies, including teaching residencies. His brilliantly colorful and fluid lines compose great depictions of the Connecticut downtowns and landscapes. Patnode’s Charter Oak painting was chosen by Governor Jodi Rell to be used as the logo for Connecticut’s Tercentennial.


Patnode has shown his art extensively throughout Connecticut as well as New York, and Bulgaria. He is member of the CT Department of Economic and Community Development – Arts Council as well as the CT Office of the Arts.

Catalog + Awards

Catalog

A

 

 

Ralph Acosta
Bright Sailing Day
watercolor (2,600)

 


Lisa Lyman Adams
Bennington Pottery Jug
chalkboard acrylic (900)

 


Samuray Akarvardar
Bandage #1
mixed media (1050)

B

 

Del-Bourree Bach
Barnacle Bill
acrylic (16,000)

 


Harriet Moore Ballard
Ephemera
mixed media (4,700)

 


Karin O. Bastidas
Garden Harvest
watercolor (250)

 


Brenda Betchel
Memories of Infinitude
transparent watercolor (5,200)

 


Roger Beers
Boomers
oil (1,500)

 


Kelly Birkenruth
Duality
oil on canvas (5,800)

 


John A. Blair
Backyard Birding
acrylic on canvas (900)

 


Gilbert Boro
ATR II 1/32 Electric Blue
welded steel (8,750)

 


William Brennan
Beavertail #4
photography (475)

 


Kay R. Brigante
"Messenger"
watercolor (350)

 


Richard Brzozowski 
Zig Zag
acrylic (2000)

 


Ben Buglio
Shannocki
photography (150)

 


Jill Abele Butcher
The Dancer
acrylic on
 canvas (450)
 


William C. Butcher III
The Veteran
digital photography (2000)

C

 

 

Julianna W. Cameron
Bike Family
oil (1100)

 


Helen Cantrell
Gold Beach Women
oil on canvas (4000)

 


Rosanne Cerbo
Cold Bench
oil (650)

 


Lee Chabot
Trippin' On Kinetics
oil on canvas (5000)

 


Susan Chamberland
2 Bridges
photography (500)

Susan Chamberland
Sailors Soul
photography (250)

 


Margaret Cherubin
Red Marsh
oil (1500)

 


Tyler Clements
The Bathers
oil (3000)

 


Sharon Coffin
Under the 405
encaustic with mixed media (400)

D

 

Jean Dalton
Metropolis #2
acrylic (5,000)

 


Rita Dawley
Live Chicken Dead Chicken
mixed media (1,500)

 


Bob Desaulnier
Metaman
watercolor (NFS)

 


Brian DeVantier
Sunrise Through Storm
acrylic on photo paper (450)

 


Chris J.T. Dixon
The Passage
oil (12,000)

 


Mark Dixon
Memorial Day
photography (800)

 


Karen Dodez
Waterfall
ceramic (300)

 


Elin Dolle
Failure to Thrive
archival digital print (175)

 


Mark Dotolo
Santorini
acrylic (400)

E

F

 

 

Donald F. Eccleston
Book Worm War
watercolor (400)

 


Bette Ellsworth
Six Gentlemen
oil on canvas (600)

 


Carole Erdman
Cedar Centinals
watercolor (350)

 

 

Diane Farr
Marion, Waiting
oil on canvas (1,800)

 


Ming Feng
Sunset Over Coast
oil (2,500)

 


William Field
Kilkee in Summer
pastel and photo (500)

 


Faripour Forouhar
Spring Thaw
oil (2,400)

 


Deborah L. Friedman
The Transparency of Summer
colored pencil (4,200)

 


Lynn Frink
Dunes Beach
oil (3,000)

G

 

Jack Garver
Wash Day
watercolor (NFS)

 


Charles Gemmell
Vertical Access
black and white photography (600)

 


Libby Manchester Gilpatric
Night Shift II
oil on linen (1,500)

 


William G. Gilroy
Marsh with Two Trees
charcoal pencil (900)

 


Barbara S. Groff
Nature's Weaver
pastel (7,200)

H

 

Shirley M. Hall
Hinge 1
digital photography (475)

 

Shirley M. Hall
Carvilles
digital photography (475)

 


Charles J. Hamm
Faith
acrylic (500)

 


Amy Hannum
Up
parafin sugar water (900)

 


Bill Hanson
Working in the Studio
oil (3,000)

 


Alfred W. Haywood
Vestige
etching (360)

 


Luciana Heineman
Old Pine Tree
charcoal (380)

 


Leonard P. Hellerman
Summer Fun
photography (245)

 


David W. Henion
Time
marble (300)

 


Paul Hitchen
Passing Liberty
acrylic on canvas (1,500)

 


Eric Hovermale
The Compass
photography (NFS)

 


Sunil R. Howlader
Piece of Mind
acrylic and charcoal on paper (2,300)

I

 

Melissa Imossi
Grace
oil (2,850)

 


Karen Israel
The Color of Life
pastel (2,000)

J

 

Bonnie Jaffe
Still Kicking
photography (275)

 


Joan Jardine
Crossroads
oil on cradled board (2,800)

 


Kathy John
Old Friends
mixed media fabric (1,200)

 


Jacqueline Jones
Lilies of the Lake
oil (2,000)

 


Fran Judycki
Fishing at Sunset
oil (450)

K

 

 

Debrah Kaczynski
Something Borrowed, Something Blue
oil on linen (750)

 


Sean Kane
Lonely Hearts Unite
clay (NFS)

 


Charna Katzman
Pink Flower
acrylic (3,000)

 


Maureen Keough
Tea Party
pastel (800)

Jeff Kera
Ancestry Dot Com
oil on panel (4,000)

 


Randie Kharl 
Haitian Musings
oil (495)

Randie Kharl 
Village Path
oil (695)

 


S. Chandler Kissell
En Provence
water media (1,900)

 


Diane Kleinknecht
Rabbit
mixed media (140)

 

 

Diane Kleinknecht
Bluebird
mixed media (140)

 


Michael David Kozlowski
Waves
oil (3,000)

L

 

Linda Lancz
Thoughtful
charcoal pencil (490)

 


Jim Laurino
Defiant
oil on canvas (1,100)

 


Marny Lawton
7 Pears
oil on canvas (2,800)

 


Layne
Out of Nowhere
oil (900)

 


Anthony Lazorko
The Organs
color woodcut (1,850)

 


Melody Knight Leary
Searching
intaglio print (400)

 


Kyong Lee
One Summer Afternoon
oil on canvas (NFS)

 


Terry Lennox
Portrait of Jacqueline
pastel (3,500)

 


Marilyn McShane Levine
Lone Tree, Nepal
photography (350)

 

 

Marilyn McShane Levine
Silk & Wool, Jaipur, India
photography (250)

 


Gigi Horr Liverant
Route 25, NM
pastel (2,800)

 


Sarah Stifler Lucas
Bee and Thistle
oil (4,500)



Evani Lupinek
Once
oil (1,800)

M

 

David Madacsi
Graviton
found object sculpture (4,200)

 


James W. Magner
Moody Blues
oil (7,200)

 


Keith Magner
Morning Walk
oil (374)

 


Taylor Mahan
Moment of Your Time
color pencil (1,200)

 


Larry R. Mallory
Rust in Peace
watercolor (2,800)

 


Robert Manning
A Neolithic Sunrise for Uncle Mikey
oil on canvas (NFS)

 


Diane A. Marinaro
Sun and Shadows
acrylic (1,800)

 

 

Diane A. Marinaro
Woods
acrylic (1,800)

 


Marco Marinelli
Maxine
indiana limestone (600)

 


Donna Martell
Fresh Water Kayak
pastel (600)

 


Craig Masten
A Lightening Sky
oil (1,500)

 


Maggie McDonough
Grounded Reality
photography (350)

 


Michael McGuinn
Artist in the Studio: Number One
oil on canvas (8,000)

 


Michael McNabney
Glacial Morraine Forest
oil on canvas (1,100)

 


Mary Mellot
Girl in a Blue Dress
oil on board (2,100)

 


Petronella Messick
The Big One, Yellowstone
photography (250)

 


Phyllis Meyer
At Risk
epoxy (NFS)

 

 

Phyllis Meyer
Scoops
epoxy (1,000)

 


Judith Meyers
November Solitude
oil on canvas (NFS)

 


Gustaf Miller
Ora
acrylic (5,600)

 


Janvier Miller
Cans
acrylic (2,800)

 


Maureen Miller
Pebbles
color pencil (250)

 

 

Maureen Miller
Gnarled Bark
color pencil (250)



Jeannette Morse
Mystic River #2
acrylic (3,800)



Lydia Mozzone
Warped
oil on canvas (NFS)

 


Paul M. Murray
Sunrise in the Lemaire
photography (325)

Awards

 

Best of Show

 

Michael McGuinn

Artist in the Studio: Number One

 

Second Place

 

Jean Dalton

Metropolis #2
 

 

Third Place

 

Helen Cantrell

Gold Beach Women
 

 

Fourth Place

 

Robert Noreika

Sailing Class
 

 

Allied Artists of America Award

 

Christopher Zhang

Green Apples
 

 

Art Spirit Foundation
Dianne B. Bernhard Award

 

Judy Perry

Winters Glow
 

 

Painting Award

 

Jeannette Morse

Mystic River #2
 

 

Graphics Award

 

Anthony Lazorko

The Organs
 

 

Drawing Award

Markham Starr

Portrait of a Young Lady
 

 

Photography Award

Susan Chamberland

Sailors Soul
 

 

Sculpture Award

Marco Marinelli

Maxine
 

 

President's Award

James W. Magner

Moody Blues
 

 

Blick Art Award

Gigi Horr Liverant

Route 25, NM

 

Jerry's Artarama Award

Amy Hannum

Up
 

 

PhotoSynthesis, LLC Award

William Brennan

Beavertail #4
 

 

Pastel Award

Patricia Seekamp

Downhill Rush
 

 

Water Media Award

Mary Burk Smith

Reflection(s)
 

 

Wholesale Framing Award

Claudia Post

Handmade Vase with Venetian Glass
 

N

 

Leif Nilsson
Late Morning
oil (30,000)

 


Robert Noreika
Sailing Class
acrylic (8,000)

O

 

 

Judith Barbour Osborne
Triangulating the Spiritual
mixed media (1,200)

P

 

Howard Park
Farm Road
oil on linen (1,200)

 


Laura Parker
Copper Forms
copper wire (250)

 


Iacopo Pasquinelli
From Here You Can Almost See The Sea
oil (NFS)

 


Judy Perry
Winters Glow
pastel (1,850)

 


Robert W. Pillsbury
Across the Pond
encaustic (1,850)

 


Claudia Post
Handmade Vase with Venetian Glass
oil (2,500)

 


Dan Potter
The Surprise
ink on print (3,400)

 

 

Dan Potter
Baby Dragon's Tooth
rusted steel (2,900)

 


Catherine Puccio
Checked Out!
oil (650)

R

 

Domine Vescera Ragosta
The Gardener
acrylic (NFS)



Michael Ranucci
Brass and Red
oil (2,000)

 


James Reinke
Praying for Rain
linocut block print (220)

 


Eric Rennie
Ice Falls
photography (350)

 


Elizabeth Rhoades
Passing Fjords
pastel (1,100)

 


Olivia Ann Rolston
Embrace
wood (350)

 

Cynthia Root

Floating Forms IX

relief print with collage (400)


Terry Russo
King
clay (NFS)

 

 

 

S

 

 

Nick Salerno
Sail Change
acrylic (450)

 

 

Nick Salerno
Color in Motion
acrylic (1,600)

 


Steve Sangapore
The Room
acrylic on canvas (1,000)

 


Anne Scavone
Communication
clay (225)

 


David Schulz
Joette Katz
oil (NFS)

 

 

David Schulz
Brothers
oil (NFS)

 


Robert Scutt
Soul Searching
pine (2,000)

 


Patricia Seekamp
Downhill Rush
pastel (900)

 


Hillary Seltzer
On the Fence
acrylic (125)

 


Peter Seltzer
Secrets
pastel (4,200)

 


Eugene Shcherba
The Age
oil on canvas (2,500)

 


Phyllis Small
Ghost Town Interior
mixed/fiber (NFS)

 


Mary Burk Smith
Reflection(s)
monotype/chine colle (400)

 


Norman L. Smith
Florida Palm Tree
ink (200)

 


Catherine Whall Smith
Hay....Leave Me Alone #1
fiber photo (240)

 


Joseph Soares
Let's Play Ball
wall sculpture (350)

 


Lucia Sokol
A Sparrow Among Peonies
watercolor (200)

 


Janet Sorokin
Dream Time
acrylic (500)

 


Diane Spira
Morning Mist
oil and oil pastel (1,200)

 


Hans Stargardter
2 Bran Roses
sheet metal (5,000)

 


Hennie Stargardter
Tidal Spray
acrylic (800)

 


Markham Starr
Portrait of a Young Lady
pen and ink (300)

 


Thomas Stavovy
Back
oil on canvas (NFS)

 

T

 

Linda Talerico
Palio of Siena
oil (2,500)

 


Peggy Traskos
Shaggy Sheep
pastel (690)

V

 

Irene Virkutis-Harman
Winter Dunes
fabric and mixed media (1,450)

W

 

Patricia Wagner
Grounded
gourd (475)

 


Karin Forde Whittemore
Forsaken
photography (750)

 


Steve Wilda
The Last Supper
acrylic (NFS)

 


Garnet Wrigley
Glimpse of Harkness
soft pastel (325)

Z

 

Christopher Zhang
Green Apples
oil on canvas (NFS)