109th Annual Exhibition

2020

Virtual Exhibition due to COVID-19

Juror

Greg Bowerman

Greg Bowerman is an artist and is in his 17th year teaching at the Williams School in New London, CT, as the Photographic and Film Studies Instructor and the Varsity Cross Country Coach.

 

Greg's paintings and photographic work continue to be inspired by the works of a variety of photographers, filmmakers, artists, and authors. Some of his favorites are: Orhan Pamuk, Neil Gaiman, Juan Jose Campanella, Alejandro Jodorowsky, Jean-Pierre Jeunet, and local Maine photographer, artist, professor of 19th Century photographic processes, and his mentor, Brenton Hamilton, plus many more. He is drawn to their observational details, organizational and narrative construction, and the metaphorical and mythological imaginative worlds they create. 

 

Traveling provides him with new landscapes and perspectives with which to shape his own work. Some highlights from recent travels are: a 2012 trip to Cusco, Peru, where he volunteered at a local kindergarten and hiked the Inca trail to Machu Picchu, a 2016 trip to study modern art at the MALBA Museum in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and a 2018 trip to Lake Chapala, Mexico for a 40-day residency where he studied and created Antho-type photographic methods. 

 

Greg graduated from the University of New Haven in 1990 and graduated with a second degree in 2001 from the Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts. 

 

He is a member of the Mystic Museum of Art, The Provincetown Museum and Art Gallery, and The New Britain Museum of Art.

Catalog + Awards

Catalog

A

 

 

Lisa Lyman Adams

Red String
acrylic (1,600)

Sam Mahmud Aman

Roots #2
oil on vinyl on canvas (500)

Aspasia Anos

Drift

monotype, ink transfer (2,200)

B

 

 

Marcia Babler
Butting Heads
archival pigment print (450)

 


Del-Bourree Bach
A Blast from the Past
acrylic on panel (NFS)

 


Del-Bourree Bach
Over the Big Top

acrylic on panel (NFS)

 


Leslie Baker
Boundaries I
oil on canvas panel (3,800)

 


Patt Baldino
Pitcher and Nuthatch Bird
oil (1,900)

 

 

Harriet Moore Ballard
Grab Bag of Evidence
mixed media (NFS)

 


Walter Baranowski
Deepwater Baptism
oil/wax on canvas (1,800)

 

Jillian Barber
Of Myth and Messenger
found and collected object assemblage (3,500)

 


Diane Bares
Focused
oil (1,100)

 


Lisa Barthelson
Vessels 11-17, Family Evolution, Debris
family debris monoprints as sculpture (3,000)

 


Brenda L. Bechtel
Cherished
transparent watercolor (NFS)

 


Roger Beers
Security
oil on linen (NFS)

 


Anne Besse-Shepherd
Across the Pond
oil (4,450)

 


John Blair
I'll See Ya Soon
acrylic (960)

 


Lev Bogorov
Voters
oil (NFS)

 


Shelby Bonomo
Solitude
graphite on paper (825)

Nancy Breakstone

Filling In - In the Sand

photography (600)

 

 

William Butcher

The Deep Sea

acrylic on canvas (4,500)

C

 

 

Jean Cassidy
Where Have You Been?
mixed media (2,500)

 


Ashley Cecil
Makers and Undertakers
acrylic, oil, and 22k gold on canvas (5,200)

 


JoAnna Chapin
Bad Hair Day
watercolor (700)

Alfred Ciesluk

Rocky Mountain Poetry

photography (400)

Charlotte Cottrell

Watch Hill Eve

pastel (NFS)

Linda Covington

Vase

clay, high-fired salt (NFS)

Cynthia B. Crier

Bicycle Made for Two

oil (4,500)

Cynthia B. Crier

Gabriella's Feast

oil (3,500)

D

 

 

Jean Dalton
A State of Being
pastel (800)

 

 

Mary Danenberg
First Recital
oil (NFS)

 


Mary O. Davidson

My New Hat Series #8
acrylic (2,400)

 


Rita Dawley
Stretching Out
mixed (995)

 


Roberto Clemente De Leon
Gallons
clay, wood, mixed media (2,000)

 


Douglas Deveny
The Promise and Innocence of a New Day
mixed media on wood (2,400)

 


Gretchen Genesis Dugan
Adhesion One
graphite (11,500)

 


Carol Dunn
Flicker in Flight
altered photo, pigment print (175)

Erik Durant

Ariadne

bronze (7,500)

E

 

 

Eileen Eder
Sunny Morning
oil (7,000)

 

Eileen Eder

Garden Path

oil (1,700)
 


Kimberly Edwards
Time
pastel (400)

Gary T. Erbe

Subway Series

oil on canvas (NFS)

F

 

 

Phil Fake
Sun Princess
oil on canvas (6,400)

 


Diane Pardy Farr
Marion, Waiting
oil on canvas (1,800)

 


Merrill French
On Water St.
oil on linen (7,300)

 


Deborah Friedman
The Wall
colored pencil (NFS)

 


Lynn Frink
Reunion
oil (3,000)

Lynn Frink

Yellows and Periwinkle

oil (3,000)

G

 

 

Ana Gadish-Linares
Bacardi Building
digital illustration (180)

 


Rose Mary Gates
A Wave Waves
oil on aluminum (800)

 


Judith Gay
In His Reverie
watercolor (575)

 


Robert Greene
Push Pull
teak and mahogany (5,000)

 


Barbara S. Groff
Brush Bouquet
pastel (3,200)

 


James Gwynne
After the Storm
oil (4,000)

H

 

 

Meg Hahn

Desert Arch
oil on panel (NFS)

 


Leonard Hellerman
Stalwarts of Nature

photography (265)
 


Julie Henderson
Barely

ink on paper (350)
 


Bruce Horn
The Travelers

oil on linen (14,000)

Bruce Horn

The Conversation

oil on linen (10,000)

Lisa Horrigan

Aquifoliaceae - Winterberry and Holly

oil on linen (NFS)

Laureen Hylka

Springtime Hall Farm

soft pastel (1,500)

I

 

 

Melissa Imossi

The Light Within

oil on panel (3,800)

Karen Israel

Out of a Dream

pastel (NFS)

J

 

 

Joan Jardine

Somewhere in Time

oil on paper (1,800)

Huiquan Jiang

Women in Lake

mixed media on rice paper (450)
 


Nils Johnson
High Line High Hem
oil on canvas (2,800)

 


Jean M. Judd

Shadow of the Past

hand stitched thread on rust pigmented textile (9,000)

K

 

 

Tricia Kaman
June Peonies
pastel (975)

 


Nathan Katz
Peaceful Morning Along the Canal
oil (3,500)

 

 

Nicholas Khan
Idle Hour
oil on canvas (1,200)

 

 

Nicholas Khan
Penn Station
acrylic, charcoal, and graphite on wood panel (1,000)

Jordan Kornreich

Moving (Again)

charcoal on paper (NFS)

 

 


Henie Kurzman

Roar
pastel (500)

L

 

 

Carolyn Latanision
Neighbors
watercolor (2,100)



Layne
Still Motion
oil on canvas (4,000)

 


Melody Knight Leary
Jeopardy
photopolymer intaglio (250)

Marion Lederman

Braiding

oil (NFS)

Terry Lennox

Abigail

soft pastel on sanded paper (1,200)

Eva Leong

Zen on the Li River

oil on canvas (2,900)

Marilyn McShane Levine

Quahauging

photography (350)

Jim Liedtke

Back Scape

Basswood (NFS)

Michael Lynch

By Their Acts You Shall Know Them

watercolor (400)

M

 

 

Nina Maguire

NY Celebration July 4, 2018

acrylic/canvas (15,000)

Erin K. McAtee

Mary, Entre Mis Abuelas (Gift of Love House)

woodcut (450)

Erin K. McAtee

Weight (Wait) & Promises

mixed media accordian book (600)

Deborah McCarthy-Platz

Shade Garden

acrylic (350)

Linda McCarthy

The Brass

oil (425)

Maggie McDonough

Still Vibrant

photography (600)

Michael McGuinn

Seated Nude

oil on canvas (2,000)

Lori Mehta

Home Stretch

oil (7,000)

Lawrence Mello

Signs of Spring

oil (2,400)

Lawrence Mello

Pinkletinks and Peepers

graphite (600)

Gustaf Miller

Wall Five

acrylic on canvas (6,800)

Janvier L. Miller

Fern Vase

acrylic on canvas (3,800)

Joseph A. Miller

Drone

charcoal and pastel (NFS)

Paul M. Murray

Enormity

photography (995)

N

Awards

JordanKornreich_MovingAgain.jpg

 

Best of Show

Jordan Kornreich

Moving (Again)

SteveWilda_LostSoul.jpg

 

Second Place

Steve Wilda

Lost Soul, South of France, 1917

RachelVanWylen_Chiarezza.jpg

 

Third Place

Rachel VanWylen

Chiarezza

LisaLymanAdams_RedString.jpg

 

Contemporary Award

Lisa Lyman Adams

Red String

BruceHorn_TheTravelers.jpg

 

Painting Award

Bruce Horn

The Travelers

PeterSeltzer_AbsolutelyFree.jpg

 

Drawing Award

Peter Seltzer

Absolutely Free

NicholasKhan_PennStation.jpg

 

Mixed Media Award

Nicholas Khan

Penn Station

ThomasStavovy_HunchedFigure.JPG

 

Sculpture Award

Thomas Stavovy

Hunched Figure

AlfedCiesluk_RockyMountainPoetry.jpeg

 

Photography Award

Alfred Ciesluk

Rocky Mountain Poetry

MarciaBabler_ButtingHeads.jpg

 

Graphics Award

Marcia Babler

Butting Heads

LindaCovington_Vase.jpeg

 

Ceramics Award

Linda Covington

Vase

DelBourreeBach_ABlastFromThePast.jpg

 

Honorable Mention

Del-Bourree Bach

A Blast from the Past

GretchenGenesisDugan_AdhesionOne.jpeg

 

Honorable Mention

Gretchen Genesis Dugan

Adhesion One

JosephAMiller_Drone.jpg

 

Honorable Mention

Joseph A. Miller

Drone

CraigPursley_Ascension.jpg

 

Honorable Mention

Craig Pursley

Ascension

 

 

Peter Nuhn

Norine the Milliner

assemblage with acrylic and oil on canvas triptych (NFS)

O

 

 

Dennis O'Brien

Almost There

watercolor and pencil (500)

Jennifer Jean Okumura

Terre Merre (Mother Earth)

oil on canvas (4,500)


 

P

 

 

Irina Parfenova

Spring
charcoal on toned paper (7,570)



Howard Park
Harkness Park
oil on board (2,400)

 


Bob Perkowski
Two Coats
watercolor (NFS)

Patrice Petricone

Quarantine

oil (1,000)

Judith Podell

Apocalypse

acrylic on canvas (1,400)

Gregory F. Presley

Passing Time in Cuba

color photography (400)

Cynthia Tabeau Pritchard

Utopian Skyline

acrylic on canvas (288)

Craig Pursley

Ascension

oil (3,500)

R

 

 

Pamela Redick

Willow

mixed media - acrylic and marker on wood (2,200)

Scott E. Rhoades

Nature Rocks

acrylic (1,500)

R. Douglass Rice

Writer and James Merrill House Fellow, Gabriella Gage, Sitting in My Leather Chair

oil on canvas (4,500)

R. Douglass Rice

Portraits of Friends in Isolation - Alex Antonelli

oil on canvas (NFS)
 

Janet Bogon Romanowski
Half Past Too Late
oil (600)

 


Rosetta

Balancing Act
bronze (2,800)
 


Gina Rubin
Bay Shells
porcelain (NFS
)
 


Lenny Rumpler
Fallen Leaves
photography (250)

S

 

 

Elizabeth Saitta

Austin
papercut (300)

 


Nick Salerno
Incoming Tide
acrylic (350)

 


Barbara Scavotto-Earley
ZENtango (Rhythm and Hues Series)
drawing/mixed media (1,500)

 


Carmen Schaefer
Quarantine Portfolio - Space
graphite and charcoal (1,200)

 


Carmen Schaefer
Rust Chair
colored pencil (1,500)

 


Walter Schuppe
Solitude
digital photo (100)

 


Cheryl Seaver
An Angle on Books
oil (800)

 


Peter Seltzer
Absolutely Free
pastel (15,000)

 


Elaine J. Senack
Bluebird with Cherry Blossoms
acrylic on panel (625)

 


Susan Shaw
Growth
ink and watercolor on rice paper (900)

 

 

Eugene Shcherba

Something There

soft pastel on paper (1,800)
 


Paul Sikorski
Green Heron Peeking
photography (400)

 

 

Barbara Simonson

Turtle

watercolor (400)
 

William Simpson
In the Surf No. 7
oil on canvas (1,200)

 


Phyllis Small
Making Tracks
fiber art (NFS)

 


Mary Cottle Smeallie
Topnotch Farm Morning Light
watercolor (200)

 

Catherine Whall Smith

Keep Your Distance #2

fiber (650)

 


Joe Smith
Icicles in the Stream
scratchboard (825)

Bridget Snow

They Would Throw the Bones on the Floor

oil on canvas (875)

Lucia Sokol

Winter Wonderland

watercolor (400)

Suzanne Starr

Harold

charcoal (NFS)

Kristin Stashenko

Lunch on Newbury St

acrylic (2,000)

Thomas Stavovy

Hunched Figure

terra cotta (800)

Wendy Stone

Bird Party

digital print (500)

Alan Strassman

Heavy Load

photography (450)

Kate Sullivan

Modern Pastry

watercolor (1,050)

Peter Szarmach

Rainstorm

digital photo print (250)

T

 

 

Matina Marki Tillman
Equilibrium
mixed (275)

 


Peggy Traskos
Before the Rain
pastel (550)

 


Lorrie B. Turner
Rainy Night on Bway

pastel (2,100)

V

 

 

Rachel VanWylen
Chiarezza
oil on canvas (300)

Melissa Verdier

Snow Squall, Misquamicut

pastel (350)

W

Sarah Warda

Sherieka Skyward

oil on linen (1,800)

Rosemary Webber

Little Sunbird

watercolor (600)

Sandra Chen Weinstein

Davey

archival pigment print (1,800)

C.P. White

Dockside, Guilford

oil (6,500)

Karin Forde Whittemore
Threshold
archival digital infrared photography (795)

 

 

Steve Wilda
Lost Soul, South of France, 1917

acrylic (NFS)


Marcia R. Wise
Ostinato
oil/canvas (5,500)

 


Agnes Wnuk
Is It Tea Time?
watercolor on board (400)

 


Fay Wood
I Thought I Stood
collage (4,000)

Y

 

 

Andy Yelenak

Sunlight on St. Kessog's

watercolor (2,500)

Carol C. Young

Blush & Blue

acrylic (2,800)

Z

 

 

Christopher Zhang

Pray for the Future

oil on canvas (39,900)

Contact

Follow

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© 2020 Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts. All Rights Reserved.