CAFA2020 Exhibition Results

The official CAFA2020 Exhibition will be posted on the CAFA website on July 18th through

September 5th. Please come back then to view the artwork and experience the virtual gallery.

Awards

Contemporary Award

Lisa Lyman Adams

Red String

Sculpture Award

Thomas Stavovy

Hunched Figure

Mixed Media Award

Nicholas Khan

Penn Station

Ceramics Award

Linda Covington

Vase

Honorable Mention

Joseph A. Miller

Drone

Honorable Mention

Gretchen Genesis Dugan

Adhesion One

Best of Show

Jordan Kornreich

Moving (Again)

Second Place

Steve Wilda

Lost Soul, South of France, 1917

Third Place

Rachel VanWylen

Chiarezza

Painting Award

Bruce Horn

The Travelers

Drawing Award

Peter Seltzer

Absolutely Free

Photography Award

Alfred Ciesluk

Rocky Mountain Poetry

 

Graphics Award

Marcia Babler

Butting Heads

Honorable Mention

Craig Pursley

Ascension

Honorable Mention

Del-Bourree Bach

A Blast from the Past

Catalog

A

 

Lisa Lyman Adams

Red String

Sam Mahmud Aman

Roots #2

Aspasia Anos

Drift

B

Marcia Babler

Butting Heads

Del-Bourree Bach

A Blast from the Past

Over the Big Top

Leslie Baker

Boundaries I

Patt Baldino

Pitcher and Nuthatch Bird

Harriet Moore Ballard

Grab Bag of Evidence

Walter Baranowski

Deepwater Baptism

Jillian Barber

Of Myth and Messenger

Diane Bares

Focused

Lisa Barthelson

Vessels, 11-17, Family Evolution, Debris​

Brenda L. Bechtel

Cherished

Roger Beers

Security

Anne Besse-Shepherd

Across the Pond

John Blair

I'll See Ya Soon

Lev Bogorov

Voters

Shelby Bonomo

Dahlia

Solitude

Nancy Breakstone

Filling In - In the Sand

William Butcher

The Deep Sea

C

 

Jean Cassidy

Where Have You Been?​

Ashley Cecil

Makers and Undertakers

JoAnna Chapin

Bad Hair Day

Alfred Ciesluk

Rocky Mountain Poetry

Charlotte Cottrell

Watch Hill Eve

Linda Covington

Vase

Cynthia B. Crier

Bicycle Made for Two

Gabriella's Feast

D

 

Jean Dalton

A State of Being

Mary Danenberg

First Recital

Mary O. Davidson

My New Hat Series #18

Rita Dawley

Stretching Out

Roberto Clemente De Leon

Gallons

Douglas Deveny

The Promise and Innocence of a New Day

Gretchen Genesis Dugan

Adhesion One

Carol Dunn

Flicker in Flight

Erik Durant

Ariadne

E

 

Eileen Eder

Sunny Morning

Garden Path

Kimberly Edwards

Time

Gary T. Erbe

Subway Series

F

 

Phil Fake

Sun Princess

Diane Pardy Farr

Marion, Waiting

Merrill French

On Water St.

Deborah Friedman

The Wall

Lynn Frink

Reunion

Yellows and Periwinkle

G

 

Ana Gadish-Linares

Bacardi Building

Rose Mary Gates

A Wave Waves

 

Judith Gay

In His Reverie

Robert Greene

Push Pull

Barbara S. Groff

Brush Bouquet

James Gwynne

After the Storm

H

 

Meg Hahn

Desert Arch

Leonard Hellerman

Stalwarts of Nature

 

Julie Henderson

Barely

Bruce Horn

The Travelers

The Conversation

Lisa Horrigan

Aquifoliaceae - Winterberry and Holly

Laureen Hylka

Springtime Hall Farm

I

 

Melissa Imossi

The Light Within

Karen Israel

Out of a Dream

J

 

Joan Jardine

Somewhere in Time

Huiquan Jiang

Women in Lake

Nils Johnson

High Line High Hem

Jean M. Judd

Shadow of the Past

K

 

Tricia Kaman

June Peonies

 

Nathan Katz

Peaceful Morning Along the Canal

Nicholas Kahn

Idle Hour

Penn Station

Jordan Kornreich

Moving (Again)

Henie Kurzman

Roar

L

 

Carolyn Latanision

Neighbors

Layne

Still Motion

Melody Knight Leary

Jeopardy

Marion Lederman

Braiding

Terry Lennox

Abigail

Eva Leong

Zen on the Li River

Marilyn McShane Levine

Quahauging

Jim Liedtke

Back Scape

Michael Lynch

By Their Acts You Shall Know Them

M

Nina Maguire

NY Celebration July 4, 2018

Erin K. McAtee

Mary, Entre Mis Abuelas (Gift of Love House)

Weight (Wait) & Promises

 

Deborah McCarthy-Platz

Shade Garden

Linda McCarthy

The Brass

Maggie McDonough

Still Vibrant

Michael McGuinn

Seated Nude

Lori Mehta

Home Stretch

Lawrence Mello

Signs of Spring

Pinkletinks and Peepers​

Gustaf Miller

Wall Five

Janvier L. Miller

Fern Vase

Joseph A. Miller

Drone

Paul M. Murray

Enormity

N

Peter Nuhn

Norine the Milliner

O

 

Dennis O'Brien

Almost There

Jennifer Jean Okumura

Terre Mere (Mother Earth)

P

 

Irina Parfenova

Spring

 

Howard Park

Harkness Park

Bob Perkowski

Two Coats

Patrice Petricone

Quarantine

Judith Podell

Apocalypse

Gregory F. Presley

Passing Time in Cuba

Cynthia Tabeau Pritchard

Utopian Skyline

Craig Pursley

Ascension

R

Pamela Redick

Willow

 

Scott E. Rhoades

Nature Rocks

R. Douglass Rice

Writer and James Merrill House Fellow, Gabriella Gage, Sitting in My Leather Chair

Portraits of Friends in Isolation - Alex Antonelli

Janet Bogon Romanowski

Half Past Too Late

Rosetta

Balancing Act

Gina Rubin

Bay Shells

Lenny Rumpler

Fallen Leaves

S

 

Elizabeth Saitta

Austin

Nick Salerno

Incoming Tide

 

Barbara Scavotto-Earley

ZENtango (Rhythm and Hues Series)

Carmen Schaefer

Quarantine Portfolio - Space

Rust Chair

Walter Schuppe

Solitude

Cheryl Seaver

An Angle on Books

Peter Seltzer

Absolutely Free

J. Elaine Senack 

Bluebird with Cherry Blossoms

Susan Shaw

Growth

Eugene Shcherba

Something There

Paul Sikorski

Green Heron Peeking

Barbara Simonson

Turtle

William Simpson

In the Surf No. 7

Phyllis Small

Making Tracks

Mary Cottle Smeallie

Topnotch Farm Morning Light

Catherine Whall Smith

Keep Your Distance #2

Joe Smith

Icicles in the Stream

Bridget Snow

They Would Throw the Bones on the Floor

Lucia Sokol

Winter Wonderland

Suzanne Starr

Harold

Kristin Stashenko

Lunch on Newbury St

Thomas Stavovy

Hunched Figure

Wendy Stone

Bird Party

Alan Strassman

Heavy Load

Kate Sullivan

Modern Pastry

Peter Szarmach

Rainstorm

T

 

Matina Marki Tillman

Equilibrium

 

Peggy Traskos

Before the Rain

Lorrie B. Turner

Rainy Night on Bway

V

Rachel VanWylen

Chiarezza

Melissa Verdier

Snow Squall, Misquamicut

W

Sarah Warda

Sherieka Skyward

 

Rosemary Webber

Little Sunbird

Sandra Chen Weinstein

Davey

C.P. White

Dockside, Guilford

Karin Forde Whittemore

Threshold

Steve Wilda

Lost Soul, South of France, 1917

Marcia R. Wise

Ostinato

Agnes Wnuk

Is It Tea Time?

Fay Wood

I Thought I Stood

Y

 

Andy Yelenak

Sunlight on St. Kessog's

Carol C. Young

Blush & Blue

Z

 

Christopher Zhang

Pray for the Future

Contact

Follow

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© 2020 Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts. All Rights Reserved.