110th Annual Exhibition
2021

Virtual Exhibition due to COVID-19

Jurors

Dora Atwater Millikin

In 1982 Dora Atwater Millikin graduated from Newcomb College (Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana) with a BFA degree in Painting, Drawing, and Art History.

 

In 1998, she enrolled as a full-time student at the Lyme Academy in Old Lyme, Connecticut. She graduated in 2002 with a BFA degree in Painting and received the John Stobart Fellowship Award encouraging the transition to a professional career in painting.

 

Dora is a painting instructor at the Providence Art Club and is currently painting with groups at the Lyme Art Association in Connecticut. Her work is in private and corporate collections throughout Europe and the United States. She has earned Elected Artist status at many art institutions throughout New England and she continues to exhibit in national painting competitions and exhibitions.

Dominic Molon

Dominic Molon is the Richard Brown Baker Curator of Contemporary Art at the RISD Museum. He previously served as the Chief Curator at the Contemporary Art Museum (CAM) St. Louis (2010-2013) and as Curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art (MCA) Chicago (1994-2010).

 

Molon has organized exhibitions of such prominent living artists as Martin Boyce (2015), Sharon Lockhart (2001), Wolfgang Tillmans (2006), and Gillian Wearing (2002).

 

Recent and forthcoming projects include collection-based projects with Nicole Eisenman and Simone Leigh as part of the RISD Museum's "Raid the Icebox Now" exhibition initiative (2019-2020) and "Any Distance Between Us" (opening July 2021), a presentation focusing on queer aesthetics and intimacy co-curated with independent curator Stephen Truax.

CATALOG + AWARDS

Catalog

A

 
 
Lisa Lyman Adams
Portrait of the Artist by Self
acrylic, graphite, ink (1,800)



Naomi Nevo Ben Ari
Isolated Spring
oil on panel (3,000)



Louise Arnold
Bear Gardens
oil on canvas (5,500)


 

B

 
 
Teri Banas
Breakthrough
acrylic (700)

 

Jillian Barber
Barber's Pond
ceramic sculpture assemblage (NFS)

 

Charles F. Barbour
Thru the Looking Glass
egg tempera on true gesso panel (1,000)

 

Lisa Barthelson
Wired and Worn 1, On the Wall, Family Debris
cast off, accumulated and recycled family clothing, wire, thread (2,250)

 

Diane Dauz Bassin
Angel Watch, NYC 2020
acrylic with silk threads (750)

 
 
Brenda L. Bechtel
Terrace Oasis
transparent watercolor (NFS)

 

Geoffrey Bent
Moon Tangled in Tree Branches
oil on canvas (NFS)

 

Shirley Bernstein
Nite Lite
reduction woodcut (450)

 

Summer Roshni Bhullar
Love Reaching for the Supreme
monotype (printmaking) (21,000)

 

Linda Boisvert-DeStefanis
View Aloft
oil (1,100)

 

Shelby Bonomo
Scars
mixed media reclaimed copper (1,200)

 

Paige Bradley
Surrender Cup
bronze (75,000)

 

Nancy Breakstone
On the Side
photography (200)

 

Lonnie Broden
Winter
oil on canvas (1,200)

 

Heidi Brueckner
Siblings with Mud House
oil, acrylic, paper on canvas (3,500)



Sarah Lightfoot Brundage
Cool Summer at Sullivan Quarry
oil (NFS)


Jill A. Butcher

Friends
acrylic (1,500)


William C. Butcher

The Earthbound Scholar
acrylic on canvas (15,000)


William C. Butcher

The Miracle Life Code
acrylic/foam board on canvas (25,000)


 

C

 
 
Diane L. Cadrain
Boat Meadow Creek
acrylics on cotton (1,200)

 

Diane L. Cadrain
Not a River
acrylics on cotton (1,200)

 

Cassandra Calabrese
Fruiting in the Flesh
oil on paper (430)



Helen Cantrell
Grandpa Summer
oil on canvas (4,500)


Michael Centrella
Black Irish Cafe
oil on canvas (1,400)


Tyler Clements
Music Room
oil (NFS)


Patricia Corbett
Stiletto
oil (1,800)


Cynthia B. Crier
Sheridan Square
oil (NFS)


 

D

 
 
Kathleen M. Dailey
I Love Expired Film
holga (120) film photography (150)


Jean Dalton
Equilibrium
acrylic (1,500)


Jean Dalton
Metropolis #1
acrylic (10,000)


Mary Danenberg
Masai Girl
oil (500)


Mary Danenberg
Samaya
oil (450)


Darcy Dangremond
Mallory Square
photography (550)


Stephen Delaney
Steam at Dawn
photography (425)


Lorraine DeMauro
Fearless
acrylic (1,400)


Douglas Deveny
Shut Your Mouth (try not to panic)
acrylic on canvas (1,800)


Jamie Diehl
The Kraken
acrylic on canvas (750)



 

E

 
 
Eileen Eder
Deux Citrons
oil (3,000)

 

Eileen Eder
Garage Shelf
oil (2,500)


Gary T. Erbe
Golden Gloves
oil on canvas (NFS)


Gary T. Erbe

Western Album
oil on canvas (NFS)


 

F

 
 
Kendra Bidwell Ferreira
A Fresh Start
colored pencil (NFS)

 

Kendra Bidwell Ferreira
Precarious Balance
colored pencil (1,000)

 

Merrill French
Construction on Bowery and Rivington Streets
oil on linen (8,400)

 

Deborah Friedman
Profiles in Courage
colored pencil (NFS)

 

Lynn Frink
Ambers II
oil (3,000)



Lynn Frink
Bring Me the Sunset in a Cup
oil (3,000)


 

G

 
 
Freya Gervasi
Almost Infinity
stone-tiger eye alabaster (3,200)

 

Christine Goldbach
Dogwood
graphite (200)

 

Zvi Goldman
Beauty
wood (2,100)

 

Zvi Goldman
Nursing
wood (2,350)

 

Jack de Graffenried
Look Back
black and white pencil (NFS)

 

Barbara S. Groff
My Favorite Things
pastel (6,000)

 

 

H

 
 
Eddie Hall
Vector
acrylic on window (750)
 

Denise Gaffney Hartz
Shade
acrylic on board (350)

 

Denise Gaffney Hartz
Snow Blind

acrylic on board (350)
 

Samantha Hayslett
Broken Rain
oil (750)


Fangzhou Hong
Xiliang Folk Drumming
ink wash painting (50,000)


Sunil Howlader
Festival
acrylic (NFS)


Renee S. Hughes
The Unseen Order of Things
acrylic mixed media on canvas (1,500)


Robert S. Hunter
The Fallen Sophia
original digital print (275)


 

J

 
 
Bonnie Jaffe
Embedded
photography (275)


Bonnie Jaffe
Gloved in Galilee
photography (300)
 

Marc Jaffe
Lurking
photography (300)

 

Nils P. Johnson, Jr.
Birch
oil on linen (3,500)


Josette
Grazing Friends
oil (1,900)


 

K

 
 
Sean Kane
The Cremation of Sam McGee
walnut ink and graphite
 (POR)

 

Nathan Katz
Nebula Night
oil (3,600)

 
 
Anders Benjamin Kimmel
Field
oil (350)

 
 
Peter Knapp
A Covidian Introspection
mixed media (15,000)



Cheryl Kramer
Sun Sets on Mountains of NYC
oil (2,000)
 

Joe Krawczyk
Tea for Three
acrylic on canvas (1,750)


Henie Kurzman
Nancy's Fruit
pastel (500)


 

Awards

JackdeGraffenried_LookBack.jpg

 

Best of Show

Jack de Graffenried

Look Back

CherylKramer_SunSetsOnMountainsofNYC.jpg

 

Second Place

Cheryl Kramer

Sun Sets on Mountains of NYC

SarahLightfootBrundage_CoolSummerAtSullivanQuarry.jpg

 

Third Place

Sarah Lightfoot Brundage

Cool Summer at Sullivan Quarry

Layne_StandingTallInSaffron.jpeg

 

Painting Award

Layne

Standing Tall in Saffron

DianeAndersonSmith_BeautyOfTheSoul.jpg

 

Drawing Award

Diane Anderson Smith

Beauty of the Soul (Phillip Bailey of Earth Wind & Fire) 

GregoryPresley_MorningatDune#45.jpg

 

Photography Award

Gregory Presley

Morning at Dune #45

RobertMeyer_2 FormswSphere No10.png

 

Sculpture Award

Robert Meyer

2 Forms w/Sphere No. 10

ShirleyBernstein_NiteLite.jpg

 

Graphics Award

Shirley Bernstein

Nite Lite

DeborahWPerlman_SomewhereBetween.jpg

 

Mixed Media Award

Deborah W. Perlman

Somewhere Between

GinaRubin_Cascade.jpeg

 

Ceramics Award

Gina Rubin

Cascade

GeoffreyBent_ MoonTangledinTreeBranches.jpg

 

Honorable Mention

Geoffrey Bent

Moon Tangled in Tree Branches

L

 
 
Joan Lane
Moonstruck
woodcut (1,000)



Donna O'Scolaigh Lange
Fans
oil/canvas (550)

 

Donna O'Scolaigh Lange
Scully Children
mixed media (550)



Estelle Laschever
Mello Sounds
monotype (950)


Diamante Lavendar
Evening Reflections
mixed media digital art (100)


Layne
Standing Tall in Saffron
oil (2,800)


Melody Knight Leary

Quarantine
photopolymer intaglio print (350)


Yeon Joo Lee

Cactus Splendor
acrylic (NFS)


Janet Leombruni

Students Descending Staircase
acrylic (3,500)


Huaqi Li

Puzzle
oil on canvas (100,000)


Patti Lizotte

Blue Bottle
oil on canvas (875)


Robert Loebell

American Landscape
purple heart (3,950)


Sarah Stifler Lucas

Buenos Aires Bistro
oil (2,900)


 

M

 
 
Keith Magner
Sherwood Island Explorer
oil (300)


Catherine Radix Mansell
Forest Dance
mixed media (500)


Craig Masten
Spring House in a Summer Evening
oil (1,200)


Charles McCaughtry
Naknek Leap
watercolor (1,100)


Linda McCord
Restored Ford
acrylic on canvas (NFS)


Lawrence Mello
Still Life with Green Apples
oil (NFS)


Anelise Merchant
Ēostre
archival ink (455)


Robert Meyer
2 Forms w/Sphere No. 10
steel, aluminum (6,500)


Lisa Miceli
What He Carried
watercolor (750)


Dianne Panarelli Miller
Eventide
oil (3,600)


Jill Miller
The Warning
oil on wood (NFS)


Nathan Miller
Forest Dream
acrylic on canvas (NFS)


Nathan Miller
Legend of the Jaguar Shaman
acrylic on gessobord (NFS)


Li Mo
Explore
wool, cotton, organza (NFS)


Paul M. Murray
Training for Life
color photographic print on archival paper (650)


 

N

 
 
Suzie Nobile
Bali Current
fused art glass (NFS)

 

 

O

 
 
Paul Ott
Tulip Forest
photography (199.99)


 

P

 
 
Joanne Paone-Gill
Fanfare
artglass fused/stainlesss steel (800)



Howard Park
Breezing Up
oil on panel (2,400)



Deborah W. Perlman
Somewhere Between
mixed media (NFS)


Gregory Presley
Morning at Dune #45
color photography (400)


 

R

 
 
Anthony Reganato
Kingdom 2 
mixed media (10,000)


Scott Rhoades
Dairy Queen
acrylic (1,100)
 

R. Douglass Rice
Portraits of Friends in Isolation #1: 11-12
oil on canvas (9,600)

 

Marley Robinson
Vortex
photography (160)
 

Ann C. Rosebrooks
Fantasy Village
acrylic on canvas (350
)
 

Gina Rubin
Cascade

porcelain (NFS)
 

 

S

 
 
Ann N. Scavone
Study II
clay (125)

 

Barbara Scavotto-Earley
Exodus
handbuilt ceramics (NFS)

 

Michael Scherfen
Afghan Pashtun Tribesman
watercolor (12,000)

 

Robert Scutt
The Kiss 2020
wood/pine (500)

 

Cheryl M. Seaver
Nestled
oil (400)

 

Peter Seltzer
Entering Babylon
oil (5,000)

 

Peter Seltzer
Into the Mystic
pastel (8,750)

 

Matteo Serna
Music from the Motion Picture
oil on canvas (5,000)

 

Eugene Shcherba
I Remember
oil on canvas (950)

 

Paul Sikorski
Wave Sculpture
photography (125)

 
 
Gabrielle Simmons
Dissection
mixed media (900)
 

Gabrielle Simmons
Lunch Hour
mixed media (1,000)

 
 
Diane Anderson Smith
Beauty of the Soul
(Phillip Bailey of Earth Wind & Fire)

graphite (NFS)
 

Joe Smith
Deep Cut Gardens
scratchboard (975)

 

Mary Burk Smith
Crossing Moon
mixed media (400)

 

Mary Burk Smith
Nature's Symphony I
mixed media (400)

 

Barbara J. Solomon
Rising Woman Taking Flight
linen and waxed linen (750)
 

Rob Stangroom
A Strength is Revealed
acrylic on cradled board (800)



Georgia Stathoulas
Fluffy's Dream Barn
oil/canvas (850)


Thomas Stavovy
Dryad
terra cotta (900)


Kate Sullivan
Boston and Maine Rail Yard
watercolor (800)


 

T

 
 
Meg Tweedy
Swamp Oak
collage on paper (250)

 

Tim C. Tyler
Vitruvian Juxtapose
oil on linen (NFS)

 

 

V

 
 
Rachel Anne Van Wylen
Halcyon
oil on canvas (2,000)



Rachel Anne Van Wylen
Material Composition
oil on canvas (1,600)


Duat Vu

The Spider of Forgetting
graphite on paper (3,000)


 

W

 
 
Q. Wang
Clothes 2021-04-16
acrylic on canvas (NFS)


Patrick Webb
Cheating Punchinello III
oil on canvas (5,000)


Patricia Weise
Dishdrainer: Orange Flowers
gouache on cradled board (275)


John H.P. Wheat
Will Winter Never End?
oil on canvas (1,500)


Agnes Wnuk
Memories
photography (100)


 

Z

 

 

Gabrielle Zane

Leaving Los Ojos

mixed media (600)

Gabrielle Zane

New Freedom from Old Truths

mixed media (350)

Kathleen Zimmerman

Sun

serigraph (silkscreen) (600)